Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Influence Grid Ltd (Operating as Data Fetcher) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and Airtable app.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data when you sign up or contact us:

  • Email address

We also save any the API request details you save (just the request configuration, not the fetched data), and your Airtable API key if you choose to save it.

If you add an OAuth connection within the Data Fetcher app to Google Ads, Facebook Ads or another service, we store the access token and refresh tokens whilst these connections remain active.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Data Fetcher all of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Sign up
  • Save a request
  • Add an OAuth connection to to Google Ads, Facebook Ads or another service
  • Contact us through the contact form

How will we use your data?

Data Fetcher collects your data so that we can:

  • Save your requests
  • Run your scheduled requests
  • Email you about your requests, feature updates and helpful information

How do we store your data?

  • Data Fetcher stores all other data in a private Postgres database managed by Heroku, with authentication required to access it. Sensitive information including API keys, API request headers/ parameters, OAuth tokens are encrypted when stored.

Data Fetcher will keep your data for 20 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by deleting it on the server. If you delete your account your data will be deleted immediately.

Marketing

Data Fetcher would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. You have the right at any time to stop Data Fetcher from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click the unsubscribe link in the emails, or contact us.

What are your data protection rights?

Data Fetcher would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access- You have the right to request Data Fetcher for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Data Fetcher correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Data Fetcher to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure — You have the right to request that Data Fetcher erase your personal data, under certain conditions. The conditions can be found here under 'When does the right to erasure apply?'
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Data Fetcher restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Data Fetcher’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Data Fetcher transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Data Fetcher uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Data Fetcher website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Data Fetcher keep sits privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16th September 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Data Fetcher’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Data Fetcher has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/